What is Amylopectin
Amylopectin is a naturally-occurring, water-insoluble branched starch. It is simply used in skincare products to regulate its thickness or viscosity. This biopolymer, commonly found in the starch of various plants, has the potential to create a hydrating gel-like structure, which may be utilised to encapsulate active ingredients in moisturisers, lotions, and masks for gradual release.
Meaning of Amylopectin
Amylopectin is a type of carbohydrate found in plants, particularly in starchy foods like potatoes, rice, and grains. It is a complex, branched-chain molecule made up of many glucose units linked together. Amylopectin serves as a storage form of energy in plants and is also a source of dietary carbohydrates for humans. In the context of skincare, it is a water-insoluble compound that cannot permeate the skin - it's sole purpose is to enhance the texture of the product
Benefits of Amylopectin
Amylopectin is used in skincare products to add bulk to the formulation and give it a better feel. While it can make the product thicker and more viscous, it also has the ability to create a gel-like structure that can be used to encapsulate skincare actives and gradually release them.
Explore Our Skincare Range
10% offRs. 810 Rs. 900
10% offRs. 674 Rs. 749
5% offRs. 379 Rs. 399
10% offRs. 494 Rs. 549
20% offRs. 1,479 Rs. 1,849
20% offRs. 1,999 Rs. 2,499
Are you sick and weary of putting up with a skin that is always oily and shiny? Oily skin can be very problematic because it can cause shine, enlar...Continue Reading
Nose pimples can be quite uncomfortable and annoying. A painful pimple on the nose may be an unpleasant guest, whether you're an adult managing spo...Continue Reading
For many people, pimples on the nose, those bothersome little imperfections that sometimes seem to emerge out of nowhere, can be a cause of discomf...Continue Reading